Data protection policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website via our diary/blog, the data contained in the comments formula – as well as your IP address and the agent using your navigator – are collected to help us detect undesirable comments.

Contact forms

In the event of a contact request and/or a quote, personal data concerning you, such as your surname and forename, are collected. You will also be asked for your email address and telephone number so that we can contact you and/or reply to your request for a quote. Information, notification and newsletters will be send to you by email.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

By modifying or publishing an article, an extra cookie will be recorded in your navigator. This cookie includes no personal data. It simply indicates the identification of the article you have just modificed. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Statistics and audience monitoring

In order to better understand our readers’ requirements and to improve our website, we collect a certain amount of data for analysis (google analytics) This data is anonymous and temporary

Use and transmission of your personal data

Whenever you visit our website, we collect the data that your navigator sends automatically to allow you to visit the website, including by means of cookies. You can disable the cookies by following the instructions provided by your navigator. Beware, however, because certain cookies are necessary for our website to function and if they are disabled, this will make navigation on our website impossible.

The data that we collect is used to process orders placed on our website, to manage your client accounts and to send you newsletters and special offers, unless you no longer wish to receive communication from us.

This data is kept confidentially for the requirements of your contract, its performance and in compliance with the law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if this is possible), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

In accordance with the Data and Freedom law N° 78-17 dated 06.01.1978 and with the European Union’s General Regulation governing data protection (RGPD), N° 2016-679 dated April 27th 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons in relation to processing personal data and the free circulation of such data, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and remove data concerning yourself.
You may oppose the processing of any personal data concerning yourself, without providing a reason and free of charge by sending us a letter by post to N° 5, Place aux Aires, 06130 Grasse or by sending an email to: helene@hfperfumes.fr

  • Right of access and rectification:
  • Right to update and complete User data:
  • Right to lock or remove personal User data when it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated or whose collection, use, communication or conservation is forbidden; this does not cover data that is stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • Right to restrict the processing of User data;
  • Right to oppose the processing of personal data;
  • Right to transferability of data that is provided by Users, if such data is subject to automated processing, based on their consent or a contract.

If you want to know how HF PERFUMES uses this personal data, to ask for it to be rectified or to oppose it being processed, please send an email to this address: helene@hfperfumes.fr Finally, Users of this website may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr:fr/plaintes)

Your requests will be processed within 30 days. Along with your request, HF PERFUMES will ask you to enclose a photocopy of your proof of identity so that your identity can be checked.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We shall specifically ask you if you want your personal data to be divulged to our service-providers, who are involved in the order process, or if you wish to receive commercial offers from
our partners. You can change your mind at any point by contacting us.

Is your data shared with third parties?

The personal data concerning yourself that is collected on the website is intended for the use of HF PERFUMES and may be passed on to sub-contracting companies upon which HF PERFUMES may call within the framework of the services it provides.

In no event does HF PERFUMES sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.
Moreover, HF PERFUMES does not divulge your personal data to third parties unless you (or your account administrator, acting in your name) request this or authorise their disclosure, or disclosure is required for processing transactions or providing services you have requested, or HF PERFUMES is obliged to do so by a government authority or a regulationary body, or in the event of judicial requirement, of a summons or any other similar government or judicial demand, or to establish or defend a legal requirement, or the third party is acting as an agent or sub-contractor for HF PERFUMES in the course of the services it provides.

Contact information

helene@hfperfumes.fr | +33 (0)6 61 09 95 04

More information

How we protect your data

The website applies technological and organisational security measures that are generally recognised, so that any personal data collected is neither lost, diverted, consulted, modified nor divulged by unauthorised third parties, unless the communication of such data is imposed by current regulations, in particular at the request of a judicial authority, the police, the gendarmerie or any other authority empowered by law.

Personal data security is also the responsibility of Users.

Procedures implemented in the event of data leakage

In the event of an accidental data leak, you will be notified. Therefore, our technical department will do everything possible to address any possible technical failure.

How to contact me – details of the head of data protection.

If you have any questions or complaints or if you wish to make any recommendations or comments aimed at improving our Personal data protection policy, please send an email to helene@hfperfumes.fr

[recaptcha]

Préférences de confidentialité

Lorsque vous visitez notre site Web, il peut stocker des informations via votre navigateur à partir de services spécifiques, généralement sous la forme de cookies. Ici vous pouvez modifier vos préférences de confidentialité. Il convient de noter que le blocage de certains types de cookies peut avoir une incidence sur votre expérience sur notre site Web et sur les services que nous sommes en mesure d'offrir.

en savoir plus sur notre politique de protection de vos données

Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
Click to enable/disable video embeds.
Notre site utilise des cookies, principalement issus de services tiers. Définissez vos préférences de confidentialité et / ou acceptez notre utilisation de cookies.